?

Log in

Escaping · Futilitarianism

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *

So when I found out that someone is reading my livejournal I was inspired to procrastinate and write a new entry. And by entry I mean do a survey. That I've done before.

001) What time are you starting this? 9:38 pm
002) Name?: Sarah
003) Date of birth?: March 6, 1986
004) Sex?: female
005) Height?: 5'2
006) Eye color?: Brown
007) Weight?: I could guesstimate but I wont...
008) Location?: Havertown
009) Where were you born?: Philly, at HUP
010) Do you have crush on someone?: I think I may be beyond crushes, maybe. Then again maybe I just don't have one right now.
011) Do you have a bf/gf?: Nope
012) If so, what is their name: ...
013) How long have you been together?: ...
014) What are you wearing right now?: sweatpants stolen from an ex-boyfriend, NWBP sweatshirt
015) Have you ever had a crush on any of your teachers? def McCauley
016) Do you smoke?: only socially sometimes, but not often.
017) Do you drink?: Yeah
018) Are you ghetto?: No, and I've actually gotten over my younger "love the ghetto guys" phase
019) Are you a player?: no, but I have been described as a "flirt"
020) What are your favorite colors?: hot pink 
021) What is your favorite animal?: Leah boo bear (long haired dachsund)
022) Do you have any birthmarks?: yeah i have a few in various places
023) Have you ever gotten your ass kicked: haha, no. but I've gotten a few bruises.
024) Who are your best friends?: I'm glad that this is plural because I don't really have a "best friend" I guess. I'd say Johanna, Maggie P, Maggie B, Brenna, Kerry, Bill, and Blake.
025) Have you ever beat someone up?: ehhh to a degree. I can hold my own.
026) Who do you talk to most on the phone?: i hate the phone but probably Johanna.
027) Have you ever been slapped?: haha a few times
028) Do you get online a lot?: yeah i would say so
029) Are you shy or outgoing?: mostly outgoing, i have my moments of shyness though
030) Do you shower?: Yes
031) Do you hate school?: Well I'm studying to be a teacher so I shouldn't...but hey, I'm human, so at times.
032) Do you have a social life?: Yes?
033) How easily do you trust people? Probably too easily.
034) Have you ever lied to your best friends?: If I have at first I've cleared it up.
035) Do you have a secret people would be surprised knowing?: Probably
036) Would you ever sky dive?: Sure why not
037) Do you like to dance?: badly but yes haha
038) Have you ever been out of state?: Yeah mostly NJ
039) Do you like to travel?: LOVE it.
040) Have you ever been suspended? Give me a break.
041) Do you want to get out of your hometown?: Yes and no. I want to stay around Philly.
042) Are you spoiled?: No, not really.
043) Are you a brat?: I guess I can be.
044) Have you ever been dumped?: Yes, there are some weird technicalities on this one though. 1 time for sure, then a few other sort of weird in between times.
045) What's your favorite drink?: Non alcoholic= Diet Iced Tea from Wawa Alcoholic= gin and tonic
046) Do you like Snapple?: meh
047) Do you drink a lot of water?: Not as much as I should.
048) What toothpaste do you use?: Crest whitening
049) Do you have a cell phone or pager?: Cell. Do people still have pagers?
050) Do you have a curfew?: No
051) Who do you look up to?: My parents
052) Are you a role model?: I guess to some people.
053) What brand do you wear the most?: hmm I don't know if I have a "brand"
054) What kind of jewelry do you wear?: I always wear my 3 fake diamonds in my ear peircings and my ring that says "always know I adore you".
055) What do you have pierced?: 5 in my ears
056) What do you want pierced?: That little flap on the ear, maybe, but I doubt it seeing as I'm now trying to look professional.
057) Do you like taking pictures?: Yeah
058) Do you like getting your picture taken?: I guess, not alone though no
059) Do you have a tan?: Yeah
060) Do you get annoyed easily?: No not really
062) Do you have your own phone/phone line?: Cell phone
063) Do you have your own pool?: No
064) Do you have any siblings?: Only child
065) Do you prefer boxers or briefs?: Boxers hands down
066) Have you ever been played?: Meh sort of.
067) Have you ever played anyone?: not really "played," no...
068) Do you get along with your parents?: For the most part
069) How do you vent your anger?: I bottle it up. hence why I've developed an eye twitch.
070) Have you ever been fired from a job?: telemarketing haha, sort of. I quit actually but they would have fired me.
071) Do you even have a job?: not a steady one.
072) Do you daydream a lot?: Yeah, all the time
073) Do you run your mouth?: sometimes a lot more than i should. mostly to my parents.
074) What do you want a tattoo of? "Ancora Imparo." It means "I'm still learning."
075) What do you have a tattoo of?: Nothing
076) What are your favorite flowers?: gerber daisies
077) What does your most recent crush look like?: like I said, I haven't really had any "crushes" lately.
078) What was the last compliment you received?: someone said my face is the cutest they've ever seen. hahaha I don't take compliments well
079) Do you like getting dirty?: Not particularly
080) Is your bellybutton an innie or outie?: Innie
081) Are you flexible?: eh somewhat
082) What is your heritage?: Italian and Slovakian
083) What is your lucky number?: 7
084) What does your hair look like right now?: up and messy
085) Could you ever be a vegetarian?: Nope
086) When was your last real heartbreak?: I don't really want to talk about it...I'm moving on. But it was PB.
087) Describe your looks?: short, italian, slightly chubby haha I don't know.
088) If you had to completely dye your hair it'd be what color? I already dye it blond. But I'd like to try dark.
089) Would you ever date someone younger than you?: i have...
090) Would you ever date someone older than you?: Yeah
091) When was the last time you went on a date?: I suppose you could say last night. Hard to say haha
092) How many rings until you answer the phone?: However many rings it takes for me to pick it up.
093) Do you look more like your mother or father?: my Mom all the way
094) Do you cry a lot?: nah not really
095) Do you ever cry to get your way?: No, that's ridiculous
096) If you had to amputate one limb, what would it be?: umm does like toe count as a limb?
097) What phrase do you use most when on the phone?: i laugh a lot
098) Are you the romantic type?: Yeah
099) What do you like most about your body?: my legs
100) What do you like least about your body?: Stomach
101) When was the last time you threw up?: uhhh last weekend
102) In the opposite sex, do you prefer blondes or brunettes?: hmm it depends
103) What do the shoes you last wore look like?: black vans with pink flamingos on them. I got complimented on them at the concert i went to last night
104) Do you ever wear shirts to show your belly?: no...
105) What about cleavage?: Sometimes
106) What theme does your room have?: stars and moons
107) What size shoe do you wear?: 8
108) What jewelry are you wearing now?: i said up above somewhere
109) What is your screen name on AIM?: sunsh36
110) Would you pick a wedgie in public?: Why not
111) How are you feeling right now?: tired, a little apprehensive about tomorrow because I'm teaching for the full week
112) When was the last time you were at a party?: hmm last weekend
113) What do you sleep in?: Depends
114) Has there ever been a rumor spread about you?: Yep
115) What is one of your bad qualities?: I dont stand up to people and i'm a procrastinator
116) What is one of your good qualities?: I'm a good listener and optimistic
117) Would you marry for money?: Never
118) What do you drive?: a gray Toyota Corolla
119) Are you more of a mama or daddy's child?: Mama's i guess
120) What does your myspace username mean?: its my name...
121) What's your favorite myspace to look at?: hmm no comment
122) Do you wear Chucks?: yeah sometimes. I have white and navy blue
123) Would you pose for Playboy?: Nope
124) What is your biggest pet peeve? when people say my last name wrong
25) What time are you finishing this: 9:56 pm

* * *
So I decided that maybe I'll start writing in here again.  I'm pretty sure that no one reads this anymore but that's actually even more of an incentive to do it.  I'm actually kind of hoping no one does read this.

Senior year.  I honestly don't see how it's possible that it's Senior Year.  I just spent the last hour looking through my posts from GW and my transition to SJU and it just seems like an unfathomable lifetime ago.  So many things have changed, and I have changed maybe even more than I realize.

I've gained friends. I've lost friends.  I've grown apart from people and become closer to others.  I've fallen in love. I've made bad choices. I've made good choices. I've broken my own heart. I've lost track of how many parties I've been to and how many hangovers I've experienced.  I've cried on friends shoulders. I've held friends hair back. I've cuddled with roommates. I've travelled to Greece. I've had the best times of my life.

It's hard to look back and think about what if things had been slightly different. What if I had come to SJU as a freshman. Would I know the people I know today? Probably not. I probably wouldn't have joined Alpha Phi and I probably would have gone abroad for a semester and not gone to Greece.  I guess life has a funny way of working out.  At least I guess it has, for the most part, so far.  

Today in my African American Literature class the teacher asked each of us what was on our minds and one of the girls said that the GRE is in 3 weeks and how she didn't feel prepared.  The teacher responded that she thought we should all think carefully about going to Grad school right out of undergraduate and I think she really might be right.  

For now I think I'm going to either look for a job (most likely in a private school because they hire without much experience teaching) or I'm going to put an application in for Teach for America.  I suppose that's all for now. I really am going to try to update this on a much more frequent basis, particularly because I really do enjoy being able to look back at things that happened the way I did tonight. 


Ancora imparo. [I am still learning]
* * *
i never knew that facebook and myspace and livejournal and everything could make me feel so sad and depressed. and alone. and embarassed. and just...blah.

i also never knew so many things could change in such a short amount of time.

* * *
* * *
it's pretty hard to live life when your heart gets ripped out.

i don't want to do work and i have to much to do.

i don't want to sleep but i'm tired.

someone fix me.

the worst part is, if you read this, you'll only hate me more. i know you.

Current Mood:
numb numb
* * *
* * *

Yeah I know, I'm a follower.

How much you've changed...

Take this quiz, post the results, and see how much things have changed since then.

3 YEARS AGO

How old were you?: 17
What grade year were you in?: 11th grade (aww American Studies)
Where did you go to school?: Haverford High School
Where did you work?: I worked at Cool Scoops Ice Cream Parlor in the summer.
Where did you live?: Havertown, PA. Only one of my favorite places in the world.
Where did you hang out?: Maddie's, Jake's, Brendan's
How was your hair style?: hmm I don't even remember. nothing special.
Did you wear braces?: Yessss. I got them off at the end of 11th grade, right before junior prom.
Did you wear glasses?: Yesss although I had also lost them at the end of 10th grade so I got contacts in 11th.
Who was your best friend?: Maddelah
Who was your boyfriend/girlfriend?: beginning of 11th grade it was Brian Fairman...the end it was Trubin.
Who was your celebrity crush?: Ben Affleck
Who was your regular-person crush?: my boyfriends...and maybe some others...
How many tattoos did you have?: none
How many piercings did you have?: 1 in each ear.
What was your favorite band/group?: U2?
What was your worst fear?: bees
Had you driven yet: haha not until the end of the year
Had you been to a real party yet?: yeah
Had your heart been broken?: nope

HA HA HA!!! LETS SEE WHAT YOU ARE NOW !!!!!


How old are you?: 20
What grade are you in?: Sophomore in college.
Where do you go to school?: St. Joseph's University
Where do you live?: Philadelphia/Havertown
Where do you hang out?: Dorm, Frat houses
How is your hair style?: longer and darker
Do you have braces?: no thank God
Do you wear glasses?: no
Who is your best friend?: not sure
Who is your bf/gf?: no one...but I have an idea.
Who is your celebrity crush?: Jake Gyllenhaal and Topher Grace
How many tattoos do you have?: 0 but I want and will be getting one cause I want to be cool like my roomate, Laura.
How many piercings do you have?: 3 in one ear and 2 in the other.
What is your favorite band?: Coldplay
What is your biggest fear?: still bees haha
Have you driven yet? yes
Have you been to a real party?: haha, laughs all around.
Has your heart been broken?: yeah

well that was fun.

tonight's formal for Alpha Phi. That's pretty exciting. then NEW YORK tomorrow! Oh Liss, if you read this, if I get there at like 1 is that good?

Current Location:
SJU
Current Mood:
excited excited
Current Music:
Dane Cook- BAMF
* * *
Today was beautiful. I didn't have any classes (as I never do on Tuesdays) and I didn't have to wake up until 11 to go to free period, which was actually surpringsly fun at the tables. Oh yeah, since I haven't updated in 39372837 years I guess it's appropriate to explain that I joined a sorority (Alpha Phi) and Tuesdays and Thursdays we have lunch together. I know that sounds mean-girlesque but honestly, I love those girls.

This Friday is our formal...which makes me feel like it's prom all over again haha. good and bad. The bad thing was that I had to find a date...but in the end that didn't turn out so bad at all. I asked this great guy (who said yes, thank God) and now I feel like I'm in 6th grade again because I'm completely crushing. It's pure craziness.

I don't know, I don't want to say much more because I already sound like a 14 year old girl obsessing over some stupid guy. hahaha.

Oh, I also dyed my hair. And this weekend I'm going to New York to visit my loves. This week is looking up...minus the loads of work I have, of course. But who worries about that anyway?


LOVE.
Current Mood:
peaceful peaceful
Current Music:
Flying High- Jem
* * *
I decided on Friday when I was sitting in the Hawk's Nest completely wasting time with a friend of mine that I was going to start regularly updating my livejournal again. I doubt that this is actually a realistic goal especially because right now I have less than a half hour to do anything because I have to be an old woman and go to dinner at 5 (early bird special in the Caf. No. Not really...). Anyway, I'm going to use this minimal time to steal Molly's survey. At least it's a first step on the road back to updating.
41 Things You'd [Supposedly] Never Think to Ask...

1. Have you ever been searched by the cops?
Nope

2. Do you close your eyes on roller coaster?
Never. Not at all. Not for a second. Well, the only exception I would make is if it splashes into water and I have to avoid getting water in my eyes.

3. When's the last time you've been sledding?
Sometime this winter, I feel. Possibly on a tray or box of some kind.

4. Would you rather sleep with someone else, or alone?
When I'm falling asleep I like to be with someone else but then during the night I'd much rather be able to roll all over the place, take up as much space as I want and such. I'm also a notorious blanket hog.

5. Do you believe in ghosts?
Yes, I live in a haunted house, I should.

6. Do you consider yourself creative?
Yes I do.

7. Do you think O.J. killed his wife?
Absolutely.

8. Jennifer Aniston or Angelina Jolie?
Team Aniston!

9. Do you like tomatoes?
Much more then I used to but not all by themselves.

10. Do you know how to play poker?
Somewhat. I'd welcome a lesson though.
11. Have you ever been awake for 48 hours straight?
Hmm almost. Maybe with an hour or 2 of sleep in there.
12. What's your favorite commercial?
I agree with Molly- "My name is Schmitty. I have a job. My boss is an..." Either that one or the older commercial with the guys dancing in their office to the song "Ooo Baby Baby"

13. Do you think your baby pictures are embarrassing, or cute?
Pretty much cute except that my Dad seems to have caught me sleeping way too much for my own good AND on the potty. gross.

14. If you're driving in the middle of the night, and no one is
around, do you run a red light?
Nah I don't think so.

15. Do you have a secret that no one knows but you?
Yes

16. Boston Red Sox or New York Yankees?
Red Sox, absolutely, Don't Stop Believing! But the Phillies are (unfortunately) always my number 1.

17. Have you ever been Ice Skating?
Yeah. I fractured my wrist Ice Skating at Dana and Carrie's birthday party in elementary school. It sort of scarred me for life haha. Although when I was in NYC with my cousin this year we were about to go in Rockefeller Center and I was all up for it, minus the cost haha.

18. How often do you remember your dreams?
I go through phases. Sometimes I rememeber them for days and its great, and then I dont remember at all.

19. When was the last time you laughed so hard you cried?
Probably yesterday hahaha.

20. Can you name 5 songs by The Beatles?
clearly.
1. Golden Slumbers
2. Hey Jude
3. I'm Looking Through You
4. Hello, Goodbye
5. Across the Universe

21. What's the number 1 thing on your mind right now?
a shower

22. Do you believe in love at first sight?
yes and no.

23. Do you know who Ba-Ba-Booey is?
yeah but I don't really like howard stern
24. Do you always wear your seat belt?
hmmm mostly
25. What talent do you wish you had?
I wish I could paint really well.

26. Do you like Sushi?
Yesss
27. Have you ever narrowly avoided a fatal accident?
Hmm yeah I guess so
28. What do you wear to bed?
whatever I have on when it gets to be that time haha, shorts, sweatpants, t-shirt, tank top..you name it.

29. Been caught stealing?
Nah

30. Does size matter?
Nah

31. Do you truly hate anyone?
Nope

32. Rock or Rap?
Rock but I do enjoy Rap now and again.

33. If you could sleep with one famous person:
just one? Jake Gyllenhaal
34. Do you know anyone in jail?
Hmm well family friends

35. Have you ever sang in the shower?
YESSS. especially at home, not so much at school.

36. Were you in day care as a child?
Never

37. What food do you find disgusting?
Squid
38. Do you love Maroon5 and Rent?
I'm no where near obsessive as most are.

39. Have you ever made fun of your friends behind their back?
all in good fun, i love them.

40. Have you ever stood up for someone you hardly knew?
Yeah I have.

41. Have you ever been punched in the face?
come on. me? hopefully never.

yeah yeah i'm bored now.
Current Mood:
hungry hungry
Current Music:
Buckets of Rain
* * *
Yeah I'll just leave the subject of this entry for what it is. A lot has happened in that amount of time, but I don't feel like doing any real update.

Go to your iTunes/iPod/media player and put it on shuffle. Say the following questions aloud, and press play. Use the song title as the answer to the question. No cheating now! Highlight the ones that make sense.

1) What do you think of me? "Keeping the Faith" Billy Joel


2) Will I have a happy life? "When I Look to the Sky" Train

3) What do my friends really think of me? "Love is Only A Feeling" The Darkness


4) Do people secretly lust after me? "Night and Day" Rod Stewart (hahaha riiight)

5) How can I make myself happy? "Cigarettes and Chocolate Milk" Rufus Wainwright (true that)

6) What should I do with my life? "19th Nervous Breakdown" The Rolling Stones (also true)


7) Why must life be so full of pain? "We're Not Gonna Take It" The Who


8) How can I maximize my pleasure during sex? "Globes and Maps" Something Corporate


9) Will I ever have children? "Once" Jim Boggia (hmm interesting)


10) Will I die happy? "Take it Easy"  The Eagles


11) Can you give me some advice? "Breathe" Michelle Branch (good advice)


12) What do you think happiness is? "Blood Red Summer" Coheed & Cambria (ummm..)

13) What's my favourite fetish? "The Sign" Ace of Base


14) How will I be remembered? "Keep on the Sunny Side" O' Brother Where Art Thou

15) What is my life's motto? "This Kiss" Faith Hill
* * *
thus the first journal entry i've done in a long time is this. the worst part is that I just did this 20 random things thing and it got erased when I was trying to figure out what "tagging" was. So oh well. here goes again.

1. Sometimes my computer clock goes back an hour without warning and I think it's earlier than it really is. It's an awful thing to realize you had less time than you thought.
2. I have this weird thing about watching movies/ tv shows, finding songs in them that I like, downloading those songs, listening to them constantly, and then making away messages with the poignant lines I find.
3. I take Advil 3 or more at a time.
4. I know that not coming to Saint Joe's right out of high school was the worst mistake I've made in my life so far and yet I also know I wouldn't be the person I am now without making it (I also wouldnt have met a certain special roomate who i love)
5. I could watch TV for hours on hours on hours.
6. Malibu rum is by far my favorite alcoholic beverage.
7. When you're gone. Colors seem to fade. (Amos Lee- colors)
8. I want to live in a row house.
9. Philadelphia is my favorite place in the world.
10. I wish I had someone to kiss goodnight.
11. Van Gogh is my favorite artist.
12. The feeling I get after spending a day at the beach, getting a shower, and then sitting on the porch with wet hair watching the sun set is my favorite feeling ever.
13. Sometimes I miss driving to school in the morning with Brendan in his bronco that never felt warmer than the winter day outside.
14. My roomates are going to sleep but I want to watch Fever Pitch.
15. I want to get a tattoo that says "Il Mio Cuore Sorride" (you figure out what it means)
16. I want my kids to have brothers and sisters and cousins and grandparents...
17. Mangos are my favorite dried fruit.
18. Sometimes I think I could be happy being a waitress for the rest of my life if I could find someone who loved me.
19. One time I ran through the screen of my cousin Kristin's sliding door because I thought it was open.
20. 3 years ago I was sitting in Hackett and Harrison's room and 3 years from now I'll have graduated from college.


I can't tag. I just hope people do it.
Current Mood:
peaceful peaceful
Current Music:
Belinda Carlisle- I get weak
* * *
* * *

Previous